Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is prover safe and effective to postpone period?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions

Good day to you !

I will have to travel out of station and I am due for my monthly periods. Please suggest me tablet to postpone my periods .

Posted Thu, 4 Apr 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 33 minutes later
It's a pleasure hearing from you .
Please let me know a few details. That would help me assist you better.
First your date of last menstrual period.
Secondly, your regular pattern of menstrual cycles, that is cycle length, duration etc.
Thirdly, during which dates you particularly wish to avoid periods.
Fourth, any significant medical or past illness history, your BMI etc.
Any history of allergy to medications etc.
Please write back with these so I can guide you accordingly.

Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is prover safe and effective to postpone period? 50 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

28 Feb my menstrual date. and usually get 2-3 days in advance in my next due date.(approx 26th).

My cycle length 4-5 days (normal)

I am traveling on 24th to 28th.

No any past illness and no allergy to any medicines as of now.


Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 17 minutes later
You can take Prover 10 MG tablets twice a day from 20 th onwards till 28th march.
Normally you would bleed within 3 to 4 days after stopping these pills.
Do not miss a dose or you would bleed in between,
These pills contain progesterone so if you have migraine, diabetes, history of breast lump etc, do not use these.
It is always better to start them after consulting a Gynecologist,
I hope there is no possibiity of a pregnancy in this cycle.
Also, unless very urgent, it's best not to tamper with natural cycles.
If you decide to go ahead, then take the pills as I advised.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is prover safe and effective to postpone period? 4 minutes later
Thank you so much doctor. I do not have any history of migraine, diabetes or and breast lump, etc.

Also just one last clarification, Should i take it after food,morning and night ?

Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
You can take it any time during the day, even after food.
The gap between 2 tablets should be 12 hours, and the time should be constant.
For eg. you can take it at 9 AM and 9 PM sharp everyday.
Make sure you do not skip a dose.
Also, after stopping the pills, you would bleed within 3 - 5 days, and the flow would be heavier than usual.
You should be prepared for that.
Hence, if you wish to avoid periods till 28th March, continue taking till 28th , so that on stopping, you would have your period.
Take care.
It is a pleasure interacting with you.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor