Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy through fingering possible? Is there any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Is pregnancy through fingering possible? Ive been sexually active but never had direct genital contact with my partner. All we have done was manual,sex (fingering,handjob) .. Is this sort of sex risky in terms of pregnancy? he never touches me after he comes,. however if lets say unconciously he touched himself and by accident got something on his hand ( not even realising) and then he touched me (fingered me) is there a risk and is this even likely? has this happened to anyone? ... Common sense tells me I have nothing to worry about but after reading stuff on the internet I read that its possible? How true is this ?? Please let me know from a medical point of view and from ur experience? Thanks
Posted Thu, 16 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 55 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Generally, pregnancy is not possible in this way.

But millions of sperms are present per ml of semen and only one healthy sperm is required to fertilize ova.

Finger wet with semen contains so many sperms, thus pregnancy is possible due to insertion of finger (wet with semen) in vagina.

But probability of pregnancy is very less.

I will like to know the date of your previous menstrual period and date of incidence.

Thank you for posting your query. Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy through fingering possible? Is there any risk? 22 minutes later
my last menstrual cycle was on 8th Feb ... i have a 31-32 day cycles. which means i would have most likely ovulated a bit later (day 17-18) - i had proper intercourse on below dates: 22 and 24th Feb. My due date is Nov 17 (which means my conception date would have been around 25th Feb) is that correct? --- On the 20th Feb i was with my previous partner in the car and like i said nothing happend apart from just touching. he never took his pants off if anything maybe he came in his pants and if he happend to accidently touch a spot and then fingered me could this be related to my pregnancy?? Like i said i did have genital to genital contact with my current partner - proper intercoursewithout any protection on 22nd and 24th Feb which were my most fertile days i belive. is my preganancy related with the incidents on 22nd and 24th Feb??

And can you please confirm that IF there was semen on his hand wouldn't he feel it on his finger?? we're both confident that his hand was dry. but lets say there was such a small amount that he didnt even feel on his fingers would that be considered a risk???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome again,

On 20th Feb, it was only 13th day of menstrual cycle, while in your case, ovulation is expected to occur on 17th/18th day, thus there are almost nil chances to conceive due to incidence of 20th Feb.

You are right about date of conception.

I have already written you in my previous reply that "Generally, pregnancy is not possible in this way". Thus you should forget about incidence of 20th Feb.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor