Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy possible without penile penetration during sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 9395 Questions
Question
If there is no penile penetration happened and there are only two layers of cloth, if sperm ejaculated on mens cloth(pant) and touches the womens cloth(Nighty) before vagina for 15 mins or so and still there is no penile penetration. Any Chance of pregnancy or it is impossible??? Can you kindly Elaborate
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No sir, conception is highly unlikely from this Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. The answer to your question is 'No' sir. As penetration is almost mandatory for impregnation/conception, without which the semen containing sperm cannot reach the female egg and result in conception. I hope this information helps you sir. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible without penile penetration during sex? 9 hours later
thanks doctor for the reply.. 1) Whether Sperm dies immediately when it is exposed to clothes. Whether Sperm cannot pass through single layer of cloth? Whether sperm can penetrate two layers of cloth and result in pregnancy? 2) If ejaculation on men's pant touches the women's nighty before the vagina. In this case there are only two layers and no penis penetration happened? Still there are chances of pregnancy??? 3) Is there any chances that someone gets pregnant without penis penetration??? Can you kindly elaborate..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Would love to answer those queries for you Detailed Answer: Hello once again sir. I would be more than happy to help answer those queries. 1. Sperm in the semen can live for up to 48 hours when exposed to a normal environment (i.e. no extremes). It is highly unlikely for sperm to pass through clothes and result in pregnancy sir, so I would like to say that it may be able to pass through one layer of clothing, but cannot result in pregnancy without penetration. Unlikely to be able to pass through 2 layers of clothing sir. 2. No sir, chances of pregnancy in such a scenario are slim to nothing. 3. Such a phenomenon has occurred, but it is extremely rare. In such cases the semen was ejaculated directly on the genitals, but without penetration. Though doctor's believe this is close to impossible, so do not worry about this happening sir. If you have indulged in the activity as mentioned above, I am almost 100 % sure your partner will not get pregnant. I hope this helps answer your queries sir. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always happy to help. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible without penile penetration during sex? 1 hour later
Thanks Doctor for your kind reply.. Just want to clear my doubts again on this Doctor. 1) You say that without penetration and with two layers of clothing Pregnancy is not possible and also to my query(If ejaculation on men's pant touches the women's nighty before the vagina. In this case there are only two layers and no penis penetration happened? Still there are chances of pregnancy???) you say that chances are slim. Whether it is impossible or slim chances are there for above scenario... Kindly elaborate it doctor, because its confusing... 2) So cloth is an extreme environment for sperm to survive? How long sperm can survive in clothes?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Pregnancy impossible; 48 hours on clothes Detailed Answer: Sure sir. 1. Yes, chances of pregnancy are close to impossible without penetration sir, and as no penetration took place, pregnancy is impossible sir. 2. Sperm can survive for a duration of about 48 hours of clothes, but lesser than that if the clothes are exposed to high temperatures. Hope this clears your doubts sir. Please do not hesitate to ask me anything more sir. I am always available to help. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor