Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy possible while on birth control pills ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Hello i had un protected sex and came in a girl. Now she is stating she is having signs of pregnacy. throwing up. spotting. ect. She is on cryselle birth control. she been taking it for a few months. And this birth contro list the same side effects but she also missed her period. is she pregnant?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 8 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Missing of periods and the symptoms that the girl is having i.e. vomiting and spotting can be a side effect of the birth control pills but such side effects appear within 3 months of starting the pills.

If she has been taking the pills for a few months, then till pregnancy is ruled out (due to birth control failure), it cannot be ascertained whether these symptoms are due to side effects of the oral contraceptives.

The first and foremost possibility for missed periods is pregnancy. For delayed periods, firstly the girl needs to test the pregnancy status by doing a urine for pregnancy test for which kits are readily available in market. Ask her to use a morning sample of urine and presence of two lines means a positive test. This test can be done after 1 week-10 days of her periods.

Alternately she can consult a gynecologist immediately who will do a serum beta hcg test (more specific than urine test) and a pelvic ultrasound to confirm or rule out pregnancy.

If pregnancy is ruled out and periods don’t come then the other causes may include hormonal imbalance due to taking the birth control pills or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland.


Wishing you good health.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible while on birth control pills ? 44 minutes later
Ok well i had sex with her last tuesday or wensday. A girl cant get pregant that quick. or have signs that quick. so pregancy should be ruled out right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

Pregnancy occurs only during the time of ovulation. Ovulation is the release of a single, mature egg from a follicle that developed in the ovary. It usually occurs regularly, around day 14 of a 28-day menstrual cycle.

So if you had intercourse 1 week back and your partner has missed her periods this week, then there are chances that her ovulation occurred earlier and an act of intercourse close to her ovulation has resulted in pregnancy.

The onset and degree of pregnancy symptoms will vary within women and can be felt once implantation occurs (8-10 days from ovulation). Vomiting may appear 3-10 weeks after conception.

Missing periods is an earliest sign of pregnancy but it may be possible that this pregnancy has not resulted from the act of intercourse with you. She might have had intercourse on her ovulation days (14 days prior to her expected date of periods) and then pregnancy would have resulted.


Wishing you good health.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor