Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy possible when on birth control pills?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I had sex with my GF and she is on birth control pill "Yasmin" she took 4 pills for her very first time in the first day, the second day she took 2 pills and then we had sex in the third day, i did cum inside of her... will she get pregnant? and what is the possibility if so?
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer: if continuing tablets possibility is less Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. XXXXXXX is a combined oral contraceptive pill. To get complete protection for a month, she has to start the tablets from 1st or 2nd day of the menstrual cycle and has to take one tablet daily till the completion of the pack. If she didn't started the pills during menstruation or if she wants to use the pills for emergency contraceptive purpose, she has to take 4 tablets per day for two days within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. So, in your case if she started the pills during menstruation and continuing them, the possibility of pregnancy is less. If she used the pills for emergency contraception purpose, on second day also 4 tablets should be taken. Usually pills taken for the emergency contraceptive purpose give protection for 24 hours after intake also. But as she has taken only two pills in the second day the protective efficacy may decrease to some extent. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible when on birth control pills? 16 minutes later
But you know that we didn't have intercourse in the first day and the second day even though she took 4 pills in the first day and 2 pills in the second day, in the third day which is today around 7 hours ago she took another 4 tablets and that is around 6 hours after intercourse, this scenario might change your answer and should she take another 4 pills for the next 24 hours? again the pill is "Yasmin"
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: Depends on menstrual period Detailed Answer: Hi, If it is her first week of menstrual cycle, no need to take 4 more pills. If she is continuing the pills since her menstrual period, no need to take additional pills. If she is not taking the pills from menstruation and if she is in her ovulatory period, better to take the pills. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor