Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy possible during menopause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
Hi! Stupid question but will ask anyhow. I haven't had my periods for 3 years now so is it possible if I had sex I could still get pregnant?
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No periods for 3 years now due to menopause.... Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, Everything related to your health is not considered stupid. Everyone has the right to ask and to get answered. Now, you are 53 years old. It is the age where hormonal changes are associated with lack of periods. So, if you haven't had your periods for 3 years now, it is due to menopause. I am sure you are also having flushing, mood swings, etc. They are all normal for your age (also called menopause). Thank you for asking my dear! All the best! Feel free to ask any other question you might have! I'd be happy to assist you! Dr.Bardha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible during menopause? 20 days later
Thank you but you didn’t say if I could still get pregnant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 16 hours later
Brief Answer: Impossible to get pregnant after 3yrs no periods.. Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, It is impossible for you to get pregnant. Usually, if your periods won't come withing a full year, then, it could be impossible to get pregnant. You are 3 years now without periods, so, again, it is impossible to get pregnant. However, if you are still sexually active, please take proper measures to avoid STDs as your risk for having them is still high. All the best my dear! Dr.Bardha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor