Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is polycystic kidney disease curable? What are the diet restrictions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
is polycystic kidney disease a curable one?

what are the diet restrictions?

can a patient with this disease can drive bike for 30 km per day?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 31 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Polycystic kidney disease is a genetically inherited disease and is passed down in the family.
So there is no direct cure available but yes it can be managed and complications can be prevented.
The basic goal of the treatment is to control symptoms and prevent complications.
1-If you have high blood pressure it needs to be controlled with medicines,
2-Anaemia is a common finding which needs to be tackled with iron supplements,
3-Diuretics are needed,
4-Pain killer like acetaminophen may be needed in case there is pain,
5-If there is a urinary tract infection it should be treated with antibiotics immediately,
6-If the cysts are painful, infected, bleeding, or causing a blockage surgical drainage may needed.
This is the line of treatment followed in person with polycystic kidney disease so please consult your Urologist and discuss with him and he will do the needful.
Regarding diet you need to take a low salt diet.
Fruits like pine XXXXXXX cranberry or their juices may be helpful to reduce frequent infections.
Lastly regarding whether you can drive a bike,well if you have no symptoms like pain,bleeding in urine then you can.
But it will be advisable to do so only after consulting your Urologist.
Hope this answer is helpful to address all your concerns.
Please accept this answer if you have no further queries.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is polycystic kidney disease curable? What are the diet restrictions? 6 hours later

serum creatinine is 1.9 mg/dl uric acid 8.6 mg/dl
multiple cysts in both kidneys
kidneys are measured 24*8 and 25*9
no lymphadenopathy , free fluid
no calcification or ductal dilatation
largest cyst in right kidney at upper polar region
mild splenomegaly
mild thickening of walls of urinary bladder
mild diffuse fatty infiltration of the lever

Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 2 hours later
Hello and thanks again,

I have reviewed the reports and the following are my comments;

1. The level of serum creatinine (0.7-1.3 mg/dl) is high and uric acid is also on the higher side (3.6-8.3 mg/dl is the normal range) - suggest that you are not excreting urine properly. Improved fluid intake might be useful.

2. According to ultrasound report the size of the kidneys is quite big at 24.8 and 25.9 cm as against the normal of 11-14 cm. It is in line with your diagnosis of polycystic kidneys.

3. Mild enlargement of spleen thickening of bladder wall and diffuse fatty infiltration of liver can be associated finding.

4. Fatty liver is a condition that can be seen due to obesity, medication, autoimmune or inherited liver disease, malnutrition and diet. It is usually harmless and does not warrant specific treatment. Eating a healthy and balanced diet, increasing your physical activity, limiting calories, avoiding diets XXXXXXX in refined and rapidly digested carbohydrates help to control this fatty liver and maintain liver functions.

The bottom line is your current reports are not suggestive of a emergency medical intervention except the large cyst and mild renal problems. I suggest you to visit an urologist for further management.

Hope this answer is helpful. Please accept the answer and close the discussion if you do not have any more queries. Yet, let me know if you have any other concern.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor