Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is painless vaccination safe for an infant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 822 Questions
sir, painless vaccination for 3 month kid is safe? some of my freinds tell that it is less effective? so ...pls guide me..
Posted Thu, 6 Jun 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Imraan Hussain 26 minutes later

I can feel your concerns. Let me brief you about a few difference between DTap (painless vaccine) and DTP (regular vaccine):

1. DTap also known as painless vaccine is newer research product with less side effects (excessive crying, swelling, fever, erythema, irritability, vomiting) .

2. It's a proven fact and several studies showing better efficacy of DTaP in comparison to DTP.
In contrast to DTP, the DTaP vaccine also has some efficacy against B. Parapertussis.

3. DTaP is costlier than that of DTP.

4. DTaP is acellular vaccine and it does not contain the component which causes fever and other side effects.

Hence I recommend DTaP is better than DTP in all aspects if cost is not an issue


With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor