Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is pain in the heel of polio affected left leg due to mild fracture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 170 Questions
My left leg is affected by polio but the percentage was very less (doctors say 40%) and 25 years back the foot of the left leg got dislocated. I wear specially sticked shoes and I am comfortable in doing every job normally like walking long stretches, climbing rope ladders etc. Of late may be because of the safety shoes I am getting a continuous pricking pain (sometimes unbearable) in the left heel. I want to know whether this could be a sign of mild fracture. Also I want to know if I get operated can there be a permanent solution so that it will be normal for me.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Follow-up: Is pain in the heel of polio affected left leg due to mild fracture? 9 minutes later
does calcium tablets and physiotherapy exercises help in strengthening the leg muscles. If so what exercises I need to do. Further is there any shop which can stich shoes for me specially which can alleviate my pain.
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 4 hours later

The pricking pain could be due to a variety of conditions like-
1. bony spur of calcaneum,
2. faulty footware causing pressure over the heel,
3. plantar fascitis,
4. subtalar joint arthritis
5. achiles insertion tendinitis
6. ligament sprain
7. fracture and many more.

A trauma is pre requisite for fracture. If you have a history of fall, it could very well be a fracture. To ascertain the cause we need to have an x ray/ ct scan. I am not sure what operation you are talking about.
Physiotherapy indeed helps in strengthening leg muscles for which you need to consult phyiotherapist (isotonic and isometric exercises). Calcium is necessary for normal functioning of muscles. For shoes visit an orthotics dept in any medical college near you.

Hope to hear from you soon

Wish you Good Health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is pain in the heel of polio affected left leg due to mild fracture? 59 minutes later
I am living in a remote place where the medical facilities are quite less. What should I do to get rid of the pain. Within 10 days I am going to Delhi. Could you suggest any good orthopaedic hospital/doctor in Delhi. For the immediate relief could you suggest me something medicines, rest, any preventive measures etc ?. Only 25 years back I had dislocation at the foot. Recently I didn't XXXXXXX with any accident or fall.
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 4 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Since you are planning to go to Delhi in few days, I recommend you to visit a medical college like Lady Hardinge or Safdarjung. They have a unit especially for Orthosis and Polio affected people.

For immediate pain relief you may take guidance of your treating physician, since prescribing medicines is beyond our limitations.

Meanwhile you can follow these measures:
1. Rest your foot over pillow for elevation
2. Use ice fomentation once in a while
3. Give adequate compression with a crepe bandage
4. Take complete rest.

The dislocation can lead to early arthritis so we need to evaluate that with an X XXXXXXX

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is pain in the heel of polio affected left leg due to mild fracture? 49 minutes later
Can I use ace-proxyvon tablets for pain relief ? How long do you suggest complete rest ? Is there any immediate signs of danger for my foot because I can see a doctor in delhi only on 28th when I go to Delhi.
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 2 hours later
Hello and thanks once again.

Yes, you may take ace proxyvon as suggested by your doctor for pain management.

Try taking rest for atleast a week with other advice in place.

There is no immediate threat. So try to relax, everything will be fine.

Hope I have answered all your query adequately.

Wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor