Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is oral sex OK while using MUSE with someone trying for pregnancy?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5514 Questions
Is oral sex (fellatio) OK while using MUSE? I notice that it is not recommended for women who are pregnant or are trying to get pregnant without a condom
Posted Sat, 22 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your query.

It is safe to have oral sex for both partners but try to have oral sex 15 minutes after the administration when it is almost completely absorbed.
Effect of muse on early pregnancy or fetus is Not yet investigated but it is not considered to be harmful. However it is recommended to use condoms because there is theoretical possibility of alprostabil absorption into bloodstream through vaginal mucosa. So in this case also wait for more than 15-20 minutes after muse administration or use condoms.

wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor