Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is my widal test report normal ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 336 Questions
hi my name ageng from indonesia i got widal test result :

Salmonella Typhi 0 Negative
s.parathyphi A -0 positive 1:80
s.parathyphi B -0 Negative
s.parathyphi c -0 positive 1:160
Salmonella Typhi H Negative
s.parathyphi A -H Negative
s.parathyphi B -H positive 1:320
s.parathyphi C -H Negative
what does it meant
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in General Health
Follow-up: Is my widal test report normal ? 5 minutes later
now i can't eat my touge is not really good and i can't swallow colour tounge some white
i have fever for two day
now i don't have fever
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 36 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

The results of the Widal Test are positive for typhoid (also known as Enteric Fever ).

The disease is almost exclusively acquired abroad through the ingestion of heavily contaminated food and water.

Salmonella paratyphi causes bacterial enteric fever which is characterised by an abrupt onset, continued fever, malaise, headache, anorexia, enlargement of spleen, bradycardia, XXXXXXX spots on trunk occur on approximately 25% of Caucasians, constipation is more common than diarrhea in adults.

Complications include perforation/hemorrhage/ulceration of the intestines, less frequently psychosis, hepatitis, cholecystitis, pneumonitis, and pericarditis. It is clinically similar to typhoid fever but milder with lower fatality rate.

Common Enterocolitis may result without enteric fever this is characterised by headache, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and dehydration.

The condition is treated with antibiotics for at least 2 weeks. When untreated, typhoid fever persists for three weeks to a month.

You might consult your primary care physician, for examination and prescription of the antibiotics to treat your condition.

I hope this helps. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor