Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Is my sperm count enough for pregnancy to occur ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 336 Questions
Question
hello doctor, my sperm count is 70%, Active 15%. Sluggish 25%, death 60%, Its enough to getting chances of pregnent.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 45 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

The description provided in the history is very vague.

A semen analysis report provides details in the following parameters.

1. Sperm count
2 Total sperm count
3 Motility
4 Morphology
5 Volume
6 Fructose level
7 pH
8 Total motile spermatozoa

For your information, parameters that help for normal conception and pregnancy include - the following:-

The normal counts - 60 million per ml.
The normal motility is 60% of the observed sperms or (at least 8 million per ml)
The normal volume - is between 1.0 mL and 6.5 mL.

Based on the history given, it is very difficult to give a clear interpretation.

I can help you more, if you can provide me a copy of the original report, either as an attachment or as an images on the right side of the query box, which after going through would help me in suggesting you better.

Please do confirm by writing here about the uploading of the photo as to suggest you at the earliest.

If you have problems in uploading images, please mail them to YYYY@YYYY with special attention to Dr. Deepak as the subject.

I would like to provide you with specific suggestions after going through the photo.

Awaiting your response.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is my sperm count enough for pregnancy to occur ? 3 hours later
Hello sir,

I will send my Test report given below. Kindly give me a suggestion for increase sperm count.

volume:2ml
Sperm count :70ml/ ml
color:Obaque white
viscocity: Normal
Pus cells: 2-3 Hpf
RBC: Nil
Epithelial cells:0-1 Hpf
Bacteria:Nil
Crystals:Nil

Thanking You

Yours truly
P XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 2 hours later
Hello Again,

From the additional details provided, it seems that you have very good sperm counts. Hence, there is no need for any medications for your treatment.

As I mentioned earlier, the normal parameters of semen analysis include the following:-

The normal counts - 60 million per ml. ( you have 70 ml/ ml - which is a very good number
The normal motility is 60% of the observed sperms or (at least 8 million per ml) - (Specific details not provided - I assume them to be normal)
The normal volume - is between 1.0 mL and 6.5 mL. ( you have 2 ml, which is a good quantity)

With these numbers, there is no need to worry about being able to concieve or achieve pregnancy.

In case of doubts or questions, regarding your fertility, please feel free to ask them. I shall be glad to answer them for you. ( Please provide additional details, including duration of marriage, any other investigations done, any prior pregnancies or miscarriages if any, etc. This will help me to give you a proper and clear answer).

I hope this helps.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is my sperm count enough for pregnancy to occur ? 8 hours later
Hello sir,
I Have received your answer. But I will send my detailed test report given below. Kindly give me a suggestion and medicine for increase sperm count.

volume:2ml
Sperm count :70ml/ ml
Active :15%
Sluggish:25%
Death:60%
color:Obaque white
viscocity: Normal
Pus cells: 2-3 Hpf
RBC: Nil
Epithelial cells:0-1 Hpf
Bacteria:Nil
Crystals:Nil

Thanking You

Yours truly
P XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Follow-up: Is my sperm count enough for pregnancy to occur ? 41 minutes later
hello doctor,

My wife Last Period date is 28/7/2011
Cycle:30 day

So, Which day intercourse for best chance of getting pregnency, Kindly forward your detailed answer.

Thanking you

P XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 9 hours later
Hello,

Thanks again for the additional information.

I would like to start again with the normal reference ranges of semen analysis, which when present - will help in a normal conception and pregnancy.

Sperm counts - should be above 60 million per ml.
Motile sperms - should be above 40%
Morphology of sperms - normal appearance.

A normal sperm has an oval head and a long tail, which work together to propel it forward. Sperm with large, small, tapered or crooked heads or kinky, curled or double tails are less likely to fertilize an egg.

From the details given, it seems that you do have NORMAL sperm counts as mentioned above. ( Normal range should be > 60 million ; You have 70 million / ml - which is NORMAL).

The 2 factors that would affect your fertility, would be the low motility of the sperms and the percentage of dead sperms in it.

Since, 60% of the sperms in the sample collected are dead, this could be due to an artifact or due to a defect in the sample. In such a situation, repeat testing of the semen, might be indicated.

If repeat samples do provide similar results with reduced no of motile sperms, then a biopsy of the testes might be indicated to detect any possible cause of testicular dysfunction.

Treatment in your case of low quality sperms, with medicines might include hormonal supplementation with testosterone. But this is given when blood tests detect a low testosterone levels.

You might consult with your treating doctor for testing your testosterone levels, and if they are low, treatment can be initiated with testosterone hormones.

Here are additional tips (other than medications) to have an increase in normally functioning sperms.
1. Take a regular vitamin and fertility supplement including folic acid and vitamin C.

2. Stop smoking because smoking significantly decreases both sperm count and sperm-cell motility.

3. Prevent overheating of the scotum: An increase of scrotal temperature (caused by tight underwear, long stays in a sauna or Jacuzzi, for example) can impair sperm production.

4. Prevent excessive stress and perform relaxation exercises: Since infertility and life in general can be stressful, learn to relax. Stress is sometimes responsible for certain infertility problems such as hormonal problems.

5. Maintain a healthy weight: Not too under or overweight since weight influences estrogen and testosterone levels.

6. Stop using drugs: Prolonged use of recreational drugs (for example, alcohol, marijuana, cocaine).

7. Stop steroids: Anabolic steroid use (may cause testicular shrinkage).

8. Do not overly exercise: Overly intense exercise (high levels of adrenal steroid hormones can cause a testosterone deficiency).

9. Eat well, get hydrated and sleep well. Malnutrition and anemia can negatively affect your sperm count.

With regard to the best time to have intercourse and achieve fertility -
If your wife's menstrual cycle is regular, say every 28-30 days, ovulation normally occurs around 14 days prior to the next period, ie around day 14.

Day one is counted as the first day of bleeding and your most fertile time would therefore be from day 10-16 inclusive.

This would mean Aug 8th to August 14th would be the most fertile time to have intercourse, which will result in conception and pregnancy.

I hope this helps to clear your doubts.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor