Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is my neck pain related to physical problem with my spine?

User rating for this question
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 784 Questions
I am a 64 year old male. 6', 228 pounds type II diabetic. Taking blood pressure, cholesterol, anti-depressive and blood sugar medicine. For the last nine weeks I have had a head cold, running noise, cough and stiff neck, the back of neck. My doctor gave me, 1 week ago, a z pack and cough medicine. I finished the z pack two days ago. My neck is worst today, but my nose and cough are better. I am very fatigued. My neck feels better in the morning that gets worse throughout the day. I am not running a fever. I am not sure my neck is related to an infection or physical problem with my spine. I am worried about meningitis, tumor or something else. What should I do?
Posted Tue, 7 Jan 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: seems like a muscular pain Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Your description does not fit in to meningitis or tumor. So relax. Meningitis patients usually are toxic and have fever along with other symptoms. Tumor unlikely as your symptoms are not specific and also a neck pain following a cold, cough can not be related to a tumor. Seems like a muscular problem as it is better when you wake up and as the day progresses, it worsens. Please take adequate rest, some light analgesic and some relaxation exercises. In case the problem does not get resolved, please consult your GP. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is my neck pain related to physical problem with my spine? 10 hours later
I am changing my pillow tonight to see if my neck pain start to go away. Your not conern that it has been 9 weeks? s
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 3 hours later
Brief Answer: History does not warrant any major concern Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. I am not concerned about the duration as your associated history does not point to anything ominous. You can take analgesics with muscle relaxants for few days in consultation with your GP. Things do not point to a tumor or meningitis. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is my neck pain related to physical problem with my spine? 16 hours later
Can you tell me the symptoms of mono is there a chance that I might have that. I still get tired very easily
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Listed in description Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Infectious mononucleosis (IM) mainly affects younger adults. The symptoms are fever, sore throat, lymphadenopathy, fatigue, headache, abdominal pains, tonsillar enlargement etc. In older adults, the characteristic signs and symptoms such as the sore throat and lymphadenopathy are less often. Instead, they may primarily experience prolonged fever, fatigue, malaise and body pains but they are more likely to have liver enlargement and jaundice. The most commonly used diagnostic criterion is the presence of 50% lymphocytes with at least 10% atypical lymphocytes (large, irregular nuclei), while the person also has fever, pharyngitis and lymphadenopathy. Furthermore, it should be confirmed by a serological test. Serum IgM levels tell about a recent infection with EBV. You have symptoms like fatigue and sore throat but there is no lymphadenopathy, any hepato or splenomegaly (needs to be examined by a physician). So, does not entirely fits in to Mono. Still, your problem seems to be decreasing with sore throat, cold on the downside. IM is usually self limiting and only symptomatic treatment is required in most cases. When acute symptoms go, the patient should try going for routine work but this is individual comfort. You can go for tests for IM but most likely the effort will be of no consequence to you from treatment point of view. So, relax and you should be fine in few days more. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor