Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is my blood pressure okay. Have ulcerative colitis. Dark stools with mucus, hard to pass gas and have bowel movement

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
is 165 over 65 ok considering i have ulserative colitis and has been flaired for a week
i have mucus and dark/ balck stool, been kinda hard to pass gas and have a bowl movment
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I presume that you are talking about your blood pressure readings. A blood pressure of 165/65 mm Hg is suggestive of a mildly raised systolic blood pressure for your age. An exacerbation of ulcerative colitis is not likely to cause this raise. The black stool that you are passing is suggestive a bleeding in upper Gastro intestinal tract. This bleeding might be aggravated in case of a raised systolic blood pressure.
You need to consult your physician for controlling the bleeding and gut inflammation. A mild anti hypertensive might also be needed in case the raised blood pressure levels are persistent.
Meanwhile the following life style modifications are needed:
a. Decrease your salt intake to less than 1 tsp a day
b. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables
c. Exercise daily ( you can walk/jog/skip/swim, whatever you prefer) for 50 minutes
d. Yoga, Pranayam and meditation help relieve stress
e. Avoid junk food
f. If the blood pressure is not controlled by the diet and exercise modification for a few weeks, you may need anti-hypertensive drugs. Half the battle involves diet and exercise modification which will be of great benefit in your case.
g. I would suggest that you consult your physician for repeated evaluation of your blood pressure and investigations like an Electrocardiogram (ECG) and kidney function tests.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor