Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is mild caliectasis of the kidneys considered normal with history of hydronephrosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 118 Questions
Question
is mild caliectasis of the kidneys (bilateral) ever considered a normal finding on an ultrasound with a history of hydronephrosis?
Posted Sat, 7 Dec 2013 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Avinash Ignatius 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Usually even mild hydronephrosis or caliectasis, suggests there is some obstruction to the flow of urine lower down in the urinary tract. However this finding may be seen in pregnant women, which may last for a month after delivery or in some with an over-distended bladder (due to enthusiastic water intake at the time of the scan). It would disappear when repeated on an empty bladder. Rarely it may be a normal variation with no actual obstruction Since you have no other problems, you could rescan after 2 - 3 months. If the findings persist A diuretic renogram will be able to tell if any obstruction exists Warm Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is mild caliectasis of the kidneys considered normal with history of hydronephrosis? 33 hours later
Should a person be seen by a urologist with these findings? The hydronephrosis of the left kidney resolved, but the mild caliectasis should up bilaterally afterwards, can the two be related ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Avinash Ignatius 32 hours later
Brief Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Yes It would be a good idea to review with a urologist, Mild caliectasis can be a remnant of previous hydronephrosis. Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor