Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is mifeprestone sufficient to cause abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hi I missed my periods and 30th of oct 2013 and on doing test 09/11/2013 pregnancy was confirmed. I want to get it aborted.I got Mifepristone 200mg one tablet. Is this enough for abortion or do I need to take anything else as well?
Posted Thu, 28 Nov 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: you need additional medicines Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I understand your current health concern. A single tablet of Mifeprestone 200mg is not sufficient to cause abortion or termination of pregnancy. You need to take 2 to 3 such doses orally. Also, you will require Misoprostol tablets additionally as well. I usually give my patients a single tablet of 600mg of Mifeprestone, followed by 2 tablets of Misoprostol vaginally after 2 hours, and another 2 tablets of Misoprostol repeated after another 4 hours. Both the drugs are prescription medications; you should take them under the supervision of your doctor. Please get the right dosage and number of drugs prescribed by your doctor. Wish you recover quickly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is mifeprestone sufficient to cause abortion? 13 minutes later
If I get severe abdominal pains during this procedure can I take painkillers?
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: Sure, you can take Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Sure, you can take painkillers when you have pain during this procedure. You can take Brufen , crocin, meftal spas and even a small dose of sedative like Diazepam, if in severe pain. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor