Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is methadone good for pain. Had cancer. Suggest?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Is methadone good for pain %3F I had cancer but moved from old doc. Stopped sieng doctors because they would change what works
Posted Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 54 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Methadone is a synthetic opioid. It is used as analgesic and anti-addictive to overcome opioid dependence.

It can be used in cancer for neuropathic pain with recommended doses. It is quite better than other class of opioids if you previously used. It is well tolerated and creates less dependency in proper doses. Withdrawal symptoms are also less intense.

Kindly, consult with your nearest doctor or healthcare provider for proper prescription after clinical evaluation.

Hope, it helps for your information. If you need any clarification, you can freely ask me.

Wish your good health and long life.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is methadone good for pain. Had cancer. Suggest? 2 hours later
Yea ive been on other stuff over the years and took suboxone to get off. But i am realizing i need to be on something and thought its used for idictoin and pain so i rather be on that long term
Answered by Dr. S Patra 48 minutes later

Thanks for your follow up response.

Suboxone contains buprenorphine and naloxone as ingredients. This medicine is also used to overcome opioid addiction and body pain. Methadone is quite better than former medicine in comparison to withdrawal symptoms, tolerance and dependency. It can be taken as substitute of suboxone in recommended doses for better efficacy.

Hope, above information is quite useful for your understanding. If you do not have any other query, you can close the discussion.

Good luck. All the best.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor