Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is liquid EDTA good in reducing arterial plaque?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Is liquid EDTA effective in reducing arterial plaque?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
EDTA therapy, combined with oral vitamins and minerals has been studied to dissolve plaques and mineral deposits associated with atherosclerosis. But it has been found mildly effective only in the animal studies and could not be applied to humans.
EDTA chelation therapy is no better than placebo in improving symptoms of heart disease in humans. Some medical experts believe that the theories about why chelation might help treat atherosclerosis depend on an outdated understanding of how heart disease develops.
Finally, and probably most important, the safety of EDTA chelation therapy for people with heart disease is not known.
So, it is not used for dissolving the arterial plaques in humans.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is liquid EDTA good in reducing arterial plaque? 2 hours later
Thank you for the information on EDTA. Is there anything that has been found to dissolve arterial plaque in humans?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

Till date all the medicines that are used do prevent further plaque deposition. The medicines to dissolve already deposited plaques are still under trials. However a group of drug termed "Tissue Plasminogen Activator" (TPA) has been used in clinical practice to dissolve clots that are recently formed (within 3-6 hours). TPA does not have properties to dissolve older clots/plaques though.

Hope this answer is helpful. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor