Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is lichen planus pigmentous curable by plastic surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6665 Questions
Is lichen planus pigmentous curable by plastic surgery?
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 36 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Lichen planus pigmentosus (LPP) is an uncommon variant of lichen planus.
The pigmented lesions of LPP take some time to go after start of the therapy.
Hydroquinone and Vitamin A are the first options. Have you tried them? Plastic surgery is not the right modality of treatment for LPP.

Plastic surgery is done in cases where the skin is damaged due to thermal burns, chemical burns, disfiguring patch etc. The damages skin is replaced by normal skin from the persons own body, which is known as graft.

In LPP the skin is not damaged. The pigmentation fades away with treatment, but it may take long.

If you have more queries, I will be glad top answer.

Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor