Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is laser hair removal treatment effective in male?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 85 Questions
Is laser hair removal treatment effective in male?
I have taken 1 session of chest and abdomen hair removal which have cost rs 0000.
Is it worth the cost.

Can i get this treatment at a lesser cost elsewhere or is Rs0000 reasonable for this treatment using diode laser.
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in Beauty
Answered by Dr. Mayank Singh 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic
Laser hair removal is definitely effective for anyone, male or female, but for pigmented dark hair only.Noone says this before or during this procedure but ideally it should be called Laser hair reduction and not removal.The coarse thick hair gradually become fine and then are reduced to quite an extent .But the hair don't completely go.Few fine hair for example if you had to shave your chest hair alternate day you may have to get it treated later after Laser testament after every month or 6 months depending on your hair which vary from one individual to another.Usually to reach this stage it requires 6 to 8 treatments with Laser but maybe more or less varying from individual to individual.
The efficacy of Laser in decreasing frequency is diode,NdYag, and then IPL as per my experience.The cost per sitting being given to you its decently reasonable and would cost less with any one who owns his own Laser machine rather than bringing it on rental basis. The cost for such an area with diode Laser should range anywhere between 9 to 15 thousand per sitting.
I hope I have answered to all your queries.If you have any further doubts I will be glad to help again.
If you don't have any more doubts kindly accept my answer.
God bless
Dr Mayank Singh (Consultant Plastic Cosmetic & Laser Surgeon)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor