Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Is it suggestible to stop statins for decreasing cholestrol levels of a heart stroke patient?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 7491 Questions
Question
OVER 5 YRS AGO MY HUSBAND HAD A STROKE AND STARTED ON STATINS. THIS FAMILY DOCTOR INSISTS THAT TO TRY TO SEE WHAT HIS CHOLESTROL LEVEL WOULD BE IF HE WENT OFF STATIN DRUGS WOULD BE XXXXXXX EVEN FOR 2 MONTHS. HIS TOTAL CHOLESTEROL IS 153, TRYGLYCERIDES ARE 119 AND LDL IS 90.HE NO LONGER EATS MEAT, EXERCISES DAILY, HAS LOST 25 LBS AND HE HAS ALL THE SIDE EFFECTS INCLUDING MEMORY PROBLEMS THAT THE DOCTOR FEELS IT IS STILL BETTER NOT TO TRY WITHOUT STATINS QUALITY OF LIFE IS MORE IMPORTANT TO HIM THAN THE PROBLEMS HE HAS ON ALL HIS MEDS.
Posted Sat, 22 Mar 2014 in Stroke
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Detailed Answer: I wouldnt say it would be XXXXXXX to stop statins for 2 months,even for longer. It will not cause some acute blockage of arteries. Statins are still of questionable efficiency. it is true that it decreases risk of cardiovascular disease, but just slightly and in combination with all other drugs. Healthy lifestyle is much more important for vessels health. His doctor should determine cost-benefit of statins and if there are unpleasant side-effects,he should switch to another antilipemic drug or stop it completely and have regular lipid check ups. If his lipid levels will be unchanged after stopping statins,then it means that it is not necessary. WIsh you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it suggestible to stop statins for decreasing cholestrol levels of a heart stroke patient? 21 hours later
THIS DOCTOR IS A OLDER FAMILY DOCTOR. WOULD YOU RECOMMEND A YOUNGER DOCTOR WHO MIGHT BE MORE UP TO DATE AND WHAT KIND OF DOCTOR WOULD BE THE BEST....CARDIO....INTERNIST...ETC. THANK YOU
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: usually familly medicine doctor can deal with hyperlipdiemia and other methabolic diseases. but if you are concerned about his knowledge you should seek opinion from cardiologist although cardiologist will probably prescribe plenty of medicine for him and I doubt it is neccessary. Nothing will happen if antilipemics are stopped and it should be stopped if there are side effects,there is no doubt about this. Antilipemics should be prescribed only when blood lipids cant be regulated by lifestyle changes. Atherosclerosis is caused by many factors and blood lipids has influence on it but very small influence comparing to smoking,obesity, blood sugar and genetics.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor