Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use valtrex before the pregnancy termination surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9304 Questions
Question
I have a pergenacuy termination surgery in the 24-11 is it ok yo use valtrex before the surgery ?
Posted Sat, 8 Dec 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 37 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Before pregnancy termination surgery, you can use valtrex. Since the pregnancy termination is done under a short anaesthesia or a sedation, it is not likely to affect the procedure in any way.
Do inform your gynecologist regarding the treatment as she might need to rule out all the infections before the procedure.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to use valtrex before the pregnancy termination surgery? 1 hour later
Even if the procedure is under general anaesthetic?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Since it is a short general anaesthesia, it is not likely to affect you or interact with Valtrex.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor