Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use leofenac plus while lactating and have calcaneal spur?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
I am a lactating mother and have calcaneal spur.My doctor advised for leofenac plus one tablet a day for 15 days.Is it safe to use now? Can I go for injections as I do not see any reduce in the pain?
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is better to avoid. Detailed Answer: Hi, Lenofenac plus contains aceclofenacc and paracetamol. It is better to avoid aceclofenac in lactating mother. You can take ibuprofen or paracetamol for pain control, which is safe in lactating mother. Hope this will help you. Let me know if you have any more concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is it safe to use leofenac plus while lactating and have calcaneal spur? 2 hours later
Can I go for cartizone injections?
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 7 hours later
Brief Answer: You can go for cortisone injections. Detailed Answer: Hi, You can go for cortisone injections. Cortisone injections are not specifically a contraindications- but there are other non-invasive treatments for calcaneal spur. There range from icing to physical therapy. I suggest you to try these first before going for cortisone injections.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor