Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use faktu ointment during pregnancy?

Aug 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 362 Questions
I'm 6 weeks pregnant. Is it safe to use faktu ointment during pregnancy?
Posted Wed, 24 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

This ointment is supposed to caste off the dead tissues of the hemorrhoids and others.

If you have been using it since many days and did not have any untoward skin reaction or allergic symptoms then it is ok to continue using it. But if this is the first time I suggest you not to use it unless you have already discussed with your obstetrician. As this ointment is known to cause allergies or skin reactions I would not wish to use antiallergy drugs during the first trimester of pregnancy. Antiallergy drugs are not absolutely safe during first trimester of pregnancy.

I appreciate your efforts taken to know about the safety of the ointment. I also recommend that you discuss your medical problem with your obstetrician, you may learn about the alternative treatment options during this time of pregnancy.

I hope you get your answer. Do get back if you want any further clarification.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor