Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to undergo Gamma knife surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1212 Questions
Is Gamma knife Surgury safe and can it be a contributing factor for facial cancer later?
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Risks are very low and probably none Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Gamma knife is quite safe in expert hands. There has been concerns about risks of the radiation causing cancers but it has not been shown in scientific studies. I would like to point your attention to this large study where no risk of new cancer was found (link WWW.WWWW.WW . So, even if there is a risk, it is quite low. Hope i have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queroes, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor