Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take vanadium for type2 diabetes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2751 Questions
Is vanadium good for diabetic 2
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: I don't recommend Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. Vanadium, a common mineral used to strengthen steel and thought to have no use in humans, is now showing some benefit in treatment for diabetes. It has been shown in some studies to be effective therapy for diabetes , but there are no strong recommendations. Also , till date has not been approved. It is being used as off label drug for this purpose. I do not recommend its use , until and unless , it gets approved , because future and ongoing studies will tell us , actually how effective it is , for diabetes. Most important concern is its side effects , that we would be able to know , once results of trials are available to us. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any query you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor