Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take the treatment of herpes for a 8 months old pregnant woman ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
my name is Ab. My wife is pregnant - 8th month running.
From last 3 days she was having itching near her genital. As she can not see it she just thought its normal itching. When it went on she approached gynac. Doctor told her that its herpes & it can be cured within 5 days. Is it ok for baby? what precautions we need to take? any with regards to food intake?
age: 26, weight: 64,height: 5.1'
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Herpes infection can be transmitted through the blood circulation to the foetus causing neonatal herpes but the chances are only 5%. Most of the herpes transmission to foetus during the delivery- 95% cases.

In your case I presume the delivery is not expected for one more month.
For prevention of transmission to baby, if active lesion is present at the time of delivery, a caesarean delivery is preferred. A cervical swab culture is done to determine infection at the time of delivery.
Right now she needs treatment with antiviral drugs to cure her infection before her delivery is due.
You also need to take the treatment simultaneously to avoid recurrence in her.
No precautions regarding food intake are needed.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor