Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take remicade treatment for Crohn's disease with open sores in colon?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1213 Questions
I am scheduled to begin Remicade treatments for my chrohn's disease this Thursday. I am concerned about openings I have from my colon to the outside of my bottom. My doctor referred to my condition as " a watering can". It says under the Remicade information open sores will cause problems- does this refer to my condition as well?
Posted Sat, 4 Jan 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: should not be a problem in you Detailed Answer: Hi thanks for your query. The openings you have are abnormal connections between rectum and skin. These are not 'sores'. Ulcers are referred to as sores. In case of open sores, remicade can lead to infections as it is an immuno-suppressive. These connections are part and parcel of crohn's disease and not necessarily infected. Hence you can start remicade but need to be careful for infections, like any patient on remicade. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor