Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take placebo pills a week earlier to have an early period?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11533 Questions

Is it safe for me to take placebo pills a week early on the pill to get my period early. Then finish the week of active and move on to the new pack? Am i still protected during sex?
Posted Sat, 30 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
You can take the placebo pills a week earlier to have an early period if you are taking a fixed dose birth control and not a triphasic pill with different doses in a single pack.
This will keep you protected against pregnancy. Please do not worry. You can then take the left over 7 pills after your periods to have a late next period.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor