Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take pill after unprotected intercourse? What are the side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
HI, Me and my wife had unprotected sex yesterday and i am afraid that i came before i cud withdraw. Is it safe to use a pill? will it have any serious side effects that may jeopardize health of my wife in the future or hamper anything related to pregnancy sometime later. we dont want to take any such risk . I am looking for a prompt advice if my wife has to take the pill within 72 hours.
Posted Thu, 6 Dec 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 24 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Emergency contraceptive is a single dose tablet and should be taken as early as possible and not later than 72 hours of unprotected sex. It is not effective if taken 72 hours after unprotected sex.
Side effects of emergency contraceptives include nausea and vomitings. There may be a headache, feel tired or dizzy, have some lower abdominal pain, or find the breasts more tender than usual.

It can be used as many times as needed and more than once in any one menstrual cycle, but it shouldn't be used instead of regular contraception. Repeated use of the ECP may cause the menstrual cycle to change. There may be a shorter/longer cycle and a heavier/lighter period than normal.
It is not likely to have any effect on the future pregnancies.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor