Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take niftran 100mg capsule for a prolonged period?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5560 Questions
Question
Hi, can you please advise if it is safe to take Niftran 100mg ( Nitrofurantoin) capsule for a prolonged period ( > 3 months, with a break of 10 days after 20 capsules) ? My wife is being treated for UTI ( E-Coli) that appears to be obstinate. Symptoms: Gross Hematuria appearing for a day/two days at intervals of about three weeks .Thanks in advance. XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Generally Nitrofurantoin is very safe medicine as it is almost in 100% secreted with urine and works only there. Usually it does not affect any other parts than kidneys. So it seems safe for person with period problems. I just hope that this antibiotic is chosen according to urine culture.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take niftran 100mg capsule for a prolonged period? 29 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. Your answer surely helps.
Yes- the medicine is prescribed on the basis of urine-culture-report and cystoscopy-report. Just wanted to know, if she can continue taking the medicine for another few (~ 2/3) months in this mode ,i.e. one capsule/day, with a break after 20 capsules.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Hello!

Yes, you can use it even after a break. It is not real antibiotic, it works by stopping bacterial growth (antibiotic does kill bacterias) and usually does not give resistance for itself.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor