Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take new drug esmee toshrinks fibroids before surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11927 Questions
Question
IS IT SAFE TO TAKE NEW DRUG ESMEE TO SHRINK FIBROIDS BEFORE SURGERY?
Posted Tue, 31 Jul 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
To shrink the fibroids before surgery, usually short term hormonal therapy injections are recommended.
GnRH agonists and androgens like Danazol are usually used for this purpose. The components of drug Esmee are not known to me. Please provide the name of the salt so that I can help you.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor