Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take nebivolol 5 mg and amlodipine besylate 5mg for BP?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 2094 Questions
iam taking nebivlol 5mg and amplodipine besaylate 5mg for blood pressure is it a high this medicine safe
Posted Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 21 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

You are taking Nebivolol and amlodipine for control of Hypertension. First one is Beta blocker and other is calcium channel blocker.

Please do not worry at all. These are normal doses (not high) for both the drugs. In fact when such combination is used, I presume your B.P. is well controlled. Because, two different classes of drugs are used, less dose of each drug is required and their side effects are also less.

Both the drugs are safe. Sometimes swelling of legs are seen with amlodipine. If you feel anything related to medication, please report them to your Physician. Please take less salt in diet <2.5 gms/day. Do not smoke and have regular walking for at least 45 min/day.

I wish you good health.

This information will help you. If you have any query please do ask, I will be more than happy to help you.

Dr. Akhilesh dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor