Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take mesacol od in breastfeeding women?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
Is it safe to take Tablet Mesacol OD in Breastfeeding women
Posted Tue, 19 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 21 hours later

Thank you for writing to us.

I shall help you with your query, as Dr. Singal seems to be busy and also because I have extensive experience with lactation and breastfeeding related issues.

Mesacol is poorly excreted into breast milk. A few cases of infants exposed to breastfeeding mothers taking mesalamine have reported diarrhea. Although, this is very rare and very uncommon. Most continents consider mesacol to be safe during breastfeeding. If mesacol is required by the mother, it is not a reason to discontinue breastfeeding, but carefully observe breastfed infants for diarrhea during maternal use of mesacol.

I hope this information helps. Do write back to me for any further clarifications. I would be glad to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor