Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take duromine for weight loss and fibroids?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
i have fybroids that grew when in was pregnant. i gave birth but cannot loose weight. i want to try duromine but dont know if it would affect the fybroids/cysts. please assist
Posted Tue, 4 Dec 2012 in Weight Loss
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 20 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The weight loss is a good idea and it would reduce the estrogens level in the body and would decrease the size of fibroids some what.
The dieting and exercises and a healthy life style is the best way to manage.
If you want to try duromine you can go ahead because it does not affect the fibroids in any significant way.
You should get yourself evaluated before embarking on duromine and take this drug in clinician's supervision.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor