Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take duralast for premature ejaculation?

Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4151 Questions
hi.i discharge immediately when i put my penis inside.this was never i am 51 it right to take duralast 30.if yes then how to take .please advice
Posted Wed, 17 Apr 2013 in Premature Ejaculation
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 13 minutes later
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You are a 51 year old male and you are having problem of premature ejeculation.

Duralast 30 contains Dapoxetine. It is a SSRI drug and it has been launched in India about 2 years back. SSRI drugs are antidepressant drugs. It has been found that SSRIs have side effects of delaying ejeculation. So this side effect was used therapeutically in Dapoxetine.
It is not used as antidepressant but it is a nice drug with promising results for Premature Ejeculation.
It is recommended that the drug should be taken about 2 hour before intercourse and it should be used on SOS basis.
Be assured it is a safe drug and has very less side effects.

Apart from taking this drug proper control of BP is must for you. Poor control of BP may also cause premature ejeculation.

Hope I cleared your doubt, If you have more questions you can ask again in follow up.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
(Consultant Psychiatrist)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor