Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take duphaston 10 mg bd at 5 weeks pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
hi dr . i am 5 wks pregnant , age 30., my doctor started me duphaston 10 mg bd , is it ok ? i have no past history of miscarriages.

my email id is YYYY@YYYY
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing to us.
Congratulations that you are pregnant.

Duphaston is a progesterone hormone tablet. This hormone supports early pregnancy and relaxes uterus. It is preferably used in threatened and habitual abortion (associated with proven progesterone deficiency). Pregnancies which have resulted after Artificial reproductive techniques (like IUI and IVF) are supported routinely with duphaston.
But if you have no such history or no pain or vaginal bleeding then use of hormone supplements is not justified. This is because even in threatened abortion, the role of duphaston to be 100 % effective in preventing abortion is still not proved.
Till now no side effects have been shown to the baby with duphaston use.
They are generally prescribed with aim of preventing the possibility of abortion though they are not 100 % effective in preventing abortion.
Medications which are not necessary should be avoided in pregnancy.

The only necessary medication which has to be taken by all pregnant females in their first 3 months is FOLIC ACID tablet which is taken once daily. So do keep taking this tablet.

I hope I have answered your query.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor