Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take double dosage of lisinopril?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
I can't remember if I took my Lisinopril. Is it safe to take it now even if I may get 2 doses Hope someone will answer right away I have 3 funerals for little girls to get through today and I don't need anything to take attention away from their family.
Posted Thu, 2 Aug 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 11 minutes later

Thanks for writing in.

It is recommended that you take the current dose only.
Missing one dose would not cause any serious rise in blood pressure. So, be reassured..

Just take the current dosage. There is no need to take a double dose.
Do continue with the regular dosage from tomorrow.

Hope this answers your query.

Do let me know if you have any further concerns.


Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor