Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take collagen liquid and fiber supplement during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
I am a pregnant (the first month), is it safe to take collagen (liquid) everyday? In addition, is it safe to take fiber supplement? Thanks
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Radhika 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

You are in your first trimester of pregnancy and want to know how safe is collagen liquid and Fiber supplements.

Collagen liquids cause the possibility of releasing toxins from fat breakdown into the blood stream thus affecting the fetus or the lymph systems. So it is better to avoid or consult physician regarding the intake.

Pure fiber is safe during pregnancy, common source of fiber in supplements is psyllium husk, which passes through the gut undigested. If you take a fiber supplement, you should consume it with plenty of water.

You should always check with your doctor prior to using any herbal supplements or preparation during pregnancy, since some are unsafe.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor