Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Panax Ginseng for post-menopausal vaginal atrophy while taking Duloxetine and cymbalta?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
I am taking one 60 mg Duloxetine capsule XXXXXXX and one cymbalta capsule XXXXXXX (? 75 or 150 mg).Can I safely take Panax Ginseng for post-menopausal vaginal atrophy ? Thank you, XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: No know adverse effects on limited duration of use Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Panax ginseng is POSSIBLY SAFE when taken by mouth for most adults when used for less than 3 months. It is POSSIBLY UNSAFE when taken long-term. Researchers think it may have some hormone-like effects that could be harmful with prolonged use. Local application has limited interaction with other drugs as very minimal concentration enters into blood. As such no know interactions noted on use for limited duration. Hope this helps you. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor