Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Next Choice emergency contraceptive 3 times in one month?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1586 Questions
Is it safe to take Next Choice, emergency contraceptive, 3 times in one month?
Posted Tue, 14 Aug 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 2 hours later

Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question today.

Next choice is a progesterone only form of emergency contraception. It is not XXXXXXX to take it multiple times within a month, but this is certainly not an ideal form of birth control. As long as you are using it correctly, the risks are considered low, but it is not 100% effective. So given the number of times you appear to have been at risk for pregnancy, a pregnancy test weekly for 2-3 weeks would be a great idea.

Expect that this will also lead to some pretty significant irregular bleeding that will seem very confusing. You should probably schedule a visit with an ON/GYN to discuss other methods of reversible, or permanent birth control. There are definitely options for you and people that are willing to help!

I hope this adequately answers your question. If you have followup questions, please ask. Please take a moment to leave feedback!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor