Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Kefaleks with Metrogyl three times daily?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Is it ok to take kefaleks + metrogyl 3 times daily
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Common combination in mixed infections Detailed Answer: Hi Kefaleks (Cefalexin) is a pencillin group of medicine used for gram positive bacteria and metrogyl(Metronidazole) a nitroimidazole antibiotic medication used particularly for anaerobic bacteria. So we commonly see this combination prescribed by physicians when there is a suspicion / chance of mixed infection after abortion. The frequency is also correct. If pregnancy was surgically aborted you can go ahead with the course. If pregnancy was aborted with medicines generally antibiotics are not necessary. Hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor