Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Deanxit tablet for more than 10 years?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I am 39,84kg,171CM .I am taking 1 Deanxit tablet daily for anxety problems since last 10 years almost regularly. is it safe to take this tablet for a long term? is there any alternative?Whenever i stop taking this tablet my heartbeat increases & develop chest allergy.
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 31 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Actually it contains a combination of two psycho active drugs and is meant for short term use only. It is usually used only for depressive disorders and has got minimal anti anxiety effects.

You need to discuss with your physician regarding the long term use of Deanxit.

You can ask your treating physician to look for better alternatives which are safer like propranolol, alprazolam, zolpidem, etc.

I hope my answer and recommendations are adequate and helpful.

Waiting for your further follow up queries if any.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor