Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take BP pills at an interval of 3 hours?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
I forgot to refill my bp med, did so today. Checked my bp and it was 200/148, I took one pill (the usual daily dosage) about 3 hours ago, BP still high. Would it be ok to take another pill? I normally am around 134/78 when I take my med regularly.
Posted Fri, 14 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: Three hours is a short duration. Detailed Answer: Hello, Take pills as you use to take them in past.Most BP pills will take longer than three hours to show sustainable effects. Also taking pills at shorter duration can suddenly cause deep in your BP leading to hypotension. So give the pills time to act. Hope this helps.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor