Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Arimidex for breast cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
supposed to take arimidex for er pos breast canceer. no lymph involvement , had chemo. considering not taking due to documented side effects... do some people just refuse and is there a great difference in outcome ? my tumor markers very low but oncotyping score high 20s 28? I am really having second thoughts about this drug....also already have mild osteopenia and family hx of osteoporosis..... thanyou XXXX
Posted Mon, 24 Feb 2014 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Arimidex reduces the chance of recurrence Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'am, Thank you for asking your query at XXXXXXX Arimidex is indicated only in patients who are ER, PR positive and post-menopausal. The advantage of this drug is that, it reduces the risk of cancer occurring in the other breast by 47% and also reduces the recurrence rate in the same breast. Many studies have proven beyond doubt, the usefulness of this drug. It does lead to some osteoporosis but that is counteracted by giving 6 monthly injections of Zoledronic acid. The risk benefit ratio of the drug in your case is definitely tilted towards the benefit side and i think you should take the drug for 5 years. Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor