Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Arava while trying to conceive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1210 Questions
Hello - I have had a myriad of health issues - my Immuno wants me to take Arava now.. I have only taken one tablet so far - we wanted to try for a baby, but I see that we cant as Arava can cause birth defects - Being on the very very very safe side, how long would i have to be of Arava - beofe we could be absolutely certain that we could concieve without birth how long would I need to wait after a 6 month trial... and also if I stopped now after only one tablet... how long before we could go and freeze some sperm?
Posted Fri, 27 Dec 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 44 hours later
Brief Answer: Please refer below Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. ARAVA may cause birth defects if taken during pregnancy. However, current information does not suggest that ARAVA may cause male-mediated fetal toxicity. But, specific animal studies have not been performed to address this issue. So, to be on extremely safe side, male patients on ARAVA, who want to father a child (or freeze sperms), should discontinue ARAVA and take cholestyramine for 11 days (to facilitate clearing of ARAVA from body). Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor