Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to switch from Effexor to Brintellix?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1721 Questions
yes I have taken Effexor XR 300 mg for about 2 months, hate the drug, was prescribed Brintellix, can I switch without having to wean off the Effexor?
Posted Thu, 20 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes when prescribed by doctor Detailed Answer: Hi, I am sure your doctor had weighed the benefits and risks of newer drug Brintellix (Vortioxetine). This a very new atypical antidepressants. This should be much better than Venlafaxine (Effexor). You can switch the drugs without wait as the previous Effexor was taken only for 2 months. However I insist on following up with your doctor as it takes time to find and adjust the right dose of Brintellix. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor