Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to swallow vaginal fluid during oral sex?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3320 Questions
Hi this is XXXXXXX
Is it safe to swallow or drink vaginal fluid of my wife in huge amount during oral sex? She is free from any STD.
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 41 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, it is safe to swallow vaginal fluid during oral sex after her orgasm only when she is devoid of any type of vaginal infection/ STD. It is always your personal preference.

But some precautionary measures are to be taken before doing that like:

1) Do oral sex in completely hygienic way.
2) Proper cleaning of partner's genitalia before & after sex.
3) You also need to maintain your oral hygiene properly.
4) She must be free from any type of STD/ pelvic infection/ other vaginal discharge.
5) Need periodic health check up & investigations to eliminate any type of STD/ HIV or HPV (Human Papilloma Virus) infection to avoid future transmission of this disease.

Hope, this information is very much sufficient & helpful to you. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

Wish your good health.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor