Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to smoke vaporized cigarettes after getting tonsils out?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
Is it ok to smoke vaporized cigarettes after getting tonsils out
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 25 minutes later

Thanks for the query,

Please note that smoking in any form may be vaporized or not or chewing tobacco etc are XXXXXXX habits. Smoking can lead to increasing chance of cancers, heart attack, brain stroke. Further note that tonsils in human beings have a protective role and prevents lot of infections. Once tonsils are out you should be more careful rather than discussing about smoking m ay be electronic/vaporized and so on. Avoid smoking and lead a healthy life. Some body may argue that it is less harmful and so on, but I suggest you to remain away from smoking in any form. Stay healthy and enjoy your life.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor