Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to run marathon when having bilirubin level of 2.1?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5641 Questions
Been marathon training for 6 months and after several runs of feeling good, including long runs of 15,16, and 21, felt very sluggish after tapering down to 8 miles. Lasted about 24 hours and no change to diet, hydration, sleep. Saw doc and Just received bloodwork and had bilirubin level of 2.1. Nurse said stay off Tylenol and alcohol. Still OK to run marathon this Sunday?? I ran 4 today and feel fine.
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: For physical activity,including running it is important that you heart and lung functions are fine. So if you dont have chest pain, palpitations or breathing difficulties,you can run and you should determine your limits. >Bilirubin elevation is found mainly in certain liver and galbladder disorders,most commonly fatty liver, alcohol or gallbladder stones. So you should listen to your nurse,but also do liver ultrasound just to check is there any other cause of elevated bilirubin. 2.1 bilirubin shouldnt effect your running skills unless there is right abdominal pain or fatigue causes by hepatitis. Hepatitis should be ruled out by checking liver enzymes and viral markers. In case of viral hepatitis, you should definitely rest. But if there is only bilirubin elevation,I doubt it can be viral hepatitis. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor